The Loss of Your Second Amendment Right – Domestic Violence
[…] See NRS 202.260. Section 3 of SB 175 prohibits a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33) from possessing or having custody or control of a firearm.
What many people fail to realize is that a misdemeanor offense in Nevada does not carry the right of a trial by a jury of your peers. Nevada employs bench trials for misdemeanor domestic violence offenses. This means one person, a judge, not a jury of your peers, determines if you lose your Second Amendment Right.
The new amended NRS 202.360 reads as follows:
Sec. 3. NRS 202.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:
202.360 1. A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a) Has been convicted in this State or any other state of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33);
(b) Has been convicted of a felony in this State or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
[(b)] (c) Is a fugitive from justice; or
[(c)] (d) Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance.
A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a) Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility; or
(b) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.
A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. As used in this section:
(a) “Controlled substance” has the meaning ascribed to it in 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).
(b) “Firearm” includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable.
This bill has passed and is effective now.